Skip to main content

We look forward to safely welcoming you. Please follow public health guidelines and contact each business directly to check their hours, offerings and COVID-19 requirements.

Tourism New Brunswick respects the privacy of individuals who visit www.TourismNewBrunswick.ca. Any personal information provided to us through this website and affiliated channels is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the New Brunswick Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA) and other applicable legislation. This policy outlines the information which Tourism New Brunswick collects from you and how that information is used.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. 

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined under RTIPPA is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

The personal information collected is used to help Tourism New Brunswick understand how visitors are using our site(s) and to continuously improve user experience. 

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with specific offers, promotions, and information. In addition, we offer educational opportunities to the tourism industry, which we provide as a service to you and others in our community.

The personal information collected by Tourism New Brunswick is collected under the authority of section 2 of the Tourism Development Act, 2008 and is required for the purposes of programs and activities of Tourism New Brunswick.

Tourism New Brunswick collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a PDF or resources or sign up for our newsletter we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the legitimate purposes identified and for which consent has been obtained. 

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website or our social media platforms, communicating with us via email, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Tracking Technology 

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems can associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies And Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as required by law.  

All e-mails sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), including clearly stating who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.  Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. 


How do we use your information?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, administering our business activities, and providing customer service.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure of Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights, or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Security Measures

We use appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software, firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, password and security policies as well as encryption at rest and in transit. In communicating with us, you should be aware that e-mail is not a fully secure medium.

Visitor GDPR Rights

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) you have the right to erasure by contacting tnbinfo@gnb.ca. Upon request, your personal data will be erased within one month.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Please check our Website for the most up-to-date version of the policy.

Questions, concerns or requests for access
If you have a questions or concerns about Tourism New Brunswick’s information privacy practices, please contact us at tnbinfo@gnb.ca and we will work with you to address your concern.